CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A84395

Mr. Brian Cochran
ABB Turbocharger Inc.
1460 Livingston Avenue
North Brunswick, NJ 08902

RE: The tariff classification of housed ball or roller bearing assemblies for turbochargers from Germany

Dear Mr. Cochran:

In your letter dated June 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at hand in this ruling consist of a series of housed bearing assemblies used in the construction of industrial grade turbochargers. The assemblies, which comprise a wide range of part numbers (i.e. - VTR214/32100; VTR254/34100; VTR401/32100) consist of either two radial ball bearings, or a single row cylindrical roller bearing, mounted into a steel, flanged housing. Bolted to the front of the assembly is a thick steel ring described as a locking flange. The purpose of this flange is simply to protect the bearings from damage. After importation the housing assembly is further mounted to additional components (see attached diagram) to create the center support hub for the turbocharger. The applicable subheading for the bearing housing assembly containing ball bearings will be 8483.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for housed bearings; flange, take-up, cartridge and hanger units, incorporating ball bearings. Those bearing housings that incorporate cylindrical roller bearings will be classified under subheading 8483.20.4080 which provides for housed bearings; flange, take-up, cartridge and hanger units, incorporating roller bearings. The rate of duty for both provisions will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the turbocharger bearing housing assemblies would be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division